Skip to main content

Sasquatch track and field sign 23 new freshmen for 2022

 

The conclusion of the 2021 track season saw the Sasquatch men and women teams rack up an impressive 40 NWAC All-American honors for student athletes finishing inside the top three in their specific events and relays based on the season ending performance list.

The early recruiting season was much like most of the 2020-21 season as many of the top high school student athletes were thoughtfully considering their college choices for the 2021-22 school year. Once the outdoor track season began to play out in the Northwest, interest began to slowly pick up. As the end of July approaches, we are very satisfied with not only the high quality of this seasons recruiting class, but equally excited about the number of new student athletes we will have going into the Fall quarter.

Each of the following commitments brings outstanding qualities to this year’s squad, both on the track, in the classroom and in terms of being quality individuals. The addition of these members and the hope for a full indoor track at the newly soon to open Podium Indoor Track and the NWAC Outdoor Track Championship returning in 2022 after a two-year absence should provide an amazing year.

Name                           High School                              Events
Shelly Irmer                 University HS                            Jumps
Sydnee Blazer             Asotin HS                                  Sprints
Peyton Knox                Cheney HS                                Throws
Madeline Gebers         Kennewick HS                          Throws
Laci Sica                      Medical Lake HS                       Throws
Katie Musa                   Mead HS                                   Jumps
Kiley Cutler                   Coeur d’ Alene Charter, ID.       Hurdles
Maeghan Jimno            Mead HS                                   Jumps
Malea Farrell                 Cheney                                    Throws
Jeana Craven               Timberlake HS, ID.                    Sprints

Pilot Weishaar              Odessa HS                                Jumps
Giovanni Nila                Brewester HS                           Throws
Brendan Kelly               Gonzaga Prep HS                      Jumps
Preston Dyness             Medical Lake HS                       Sprints

Seth Hagel                    Coeur d’ Alene HS, ID.               Throws
Ryan Volmer                Central Valley HS                      Jumps
Daniel Close                 Lewis and Clark HS                    Throws
Calvin Word                 Mead HS                                   Sprints
Kyler Knoll                   Cashmere HS                            Sprints
Joshua Butts                 Lincoln County HS, MT              Sprints
Isaiah Cunningham       Central Valley HS                      Jumps
Reise Raymond             Moses Lake HS                          Throws
Stone Lee                     Sandpoint HS                            Jumps

 

Tags

#CCS    #Men's Track and Field    #SCC    #SFCC    #Women's Track and Field   


Posted On

7/28/2021 10:57:55 AM


Posted By

Taylor Stewart


Share this Story

Share on Facebook Tweet us   Email us